Moxa Industrial Protocol Conversion Solutions

Moxa Industrial Protocol Conversion Solutions

Moxa has a comprehensive portfolio of edge-connectivity products that bridge various industrial devices to backbone networks in order to streamline the acquisition and transmission of data, voice, and video. Their serial/USB connectivity products, protocol gateways, and smart I/O devices integrate multiple networks for seamless cross-system communication.

MGate MB3170/MB3270 Series

Features and Benefits

  • Supports Auto Device Routing for easy configuration
  • Supports route by TCP port or IP address for flexible deployment
  • Connects up to 32 Modbus TCP servers
  • Connects up to 31 or 62 Modbus RTU/ASCII slaves
  • Accessed by up to 32 Modbus TCP clients (retains 32 Modbus requests for each Master)
  • Supports Modbus serial master to Modbus serial slave communications
  • Built-in Ethernet cascading for easy wiring
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC/ST connector)
  • Emergency request tunnels ensure QoS control
  • Embedded Modbus traffic monitoring for easy troubleshooting
  • Serial port with 2 kV isolation protection (for “-I” models)

ioLogik E1200 Series

Features and Benefits

  • User-definable Modbus TCP Slave addressing
  • Supports EtherNet/IP Adapter mode Requires online registration (available free of charge)
  • Supports RESTful API for IIoT applications
  • 2-port Ethernet switch for daisy-chain topologies
  • Saves time and wiring costs with peer-to-peer communications
  • Active communication with MX-AOPC UA Server
  • Supports SNMP v1/v2c
  • Easy mass deployment and configuration with ioSearch utility
  • Friendly configuration via web browser
  • Simplifies I/O management with MXIO library for Windows or Linux

NPort 5100 Series

Features and Benefits

  • Small size for easy installation
  • Real COM/TTY drivers for Windows and Linux
  • Standard TCP/IP interface and versatile operation modes
  • Easy-to-use Windows utility for configuring multiple device servers
  • SNMP MIB-II for network management
  • Configure by Telnet, web browser, or Windows utility
  • Adjustable pull high/low resistor for RS-485 ports

Request a Quote/Learn More

For more information or to request a quote, contact orders@shingle.com.  Use the below resources to learn more about the Internet Protocol Conversion Solutions from Moxa.